fbpx
Kursk State Medical University Admission

Want to know why MBBS in Russia in 2021 is the best option? Well, we will tell you why.

Malcolm X once said, “Education is the passport to the future, for tomorrow belongs to those who prepare for it today.” We wholeheartedly agree as we believe that education opens up our mind, expands it, and improves our lives in a much better way. No matter how drastic the situation is nowadays, we still cannot ignore that education was and still holds great importance in every person’s life. Today we will talk about one of the most important and widely selected fields of study among Indian students. All the medical aspirant in India is your lucky day as we will talk about MBBS or, more specifically, MBBS in Russia.

There is no denying that MBBS is one of the most preferred fields of education among Indians, but what is bad is the lack of colleges, actual seats and the gigantic amount of medical fees in various Indian private medical colleges. It is definitely a war for scoring a seat in reputed medical universities, and you will not believe it, but around a lakh, students lose that battle at the end.

Apply to Get Complete Information About Abroad Admission

But what if we say that you still can complete your dream of being a doctor in a place that provides quality education at an affordable price? Yes, we are talking about MBBS in Russia, and yes, we know that you might have many questions like Is MBBS in Russia good, or, what after MBBS in Russia? To name a few. Hold on to your gears as we talk about that and all other things that will aid you to complete your dream of being a doctor.

About The Country Russia

Before jumping right into the article, let’s have a little background check about the country itself. Russia is a country that spread over a broad range of eastern Europe and northern Asia. The country was once the dominant republic of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (U.S.S.R) but became an independent nation after the collapse of the U.S.S.R in December 1991. Russia is a land of superlatives, and to date, it is the world’s largest country and is home to the world’s deepest lake, Baikal and Europe’s longest river, Volga.

Eligibility Criteria

Russia has been one of the top preferred destinations for international students to pursue their Medical Degree Courses. If you too want to study MBBS in Russia, check the eligibility below.

AgeYou are at least 17 years old on or before 31st December of the admission year.
No Upper Age Limit.
QualificationClass 12th in Science, with PCB and English subjects from a board recognized by the authorities in India.
Minimum Qualifying (%)50% in 10+2 (UR)
45% (SC/OBC/ST)
Qualifying EntranceNEET
Medium of TeachingEnglish, Russian
Duration of Course6 Years (English Medium)
7 Year (Including Internship)(Russian Medium)
Minimum Course Fee (Approx.)USD 3,500/Year
Maximum Course Fee (Approx.)USD 10,000/Year
Cost of Living in Russia (Approx.)USD 200/Month
Admission Starts August-September
Talk to our Abroad CounsellorCall Now > +91-9999709233
Want to study MBBS in Russia

Admission Procedure

We at RM Group of Education recognizes the importance of education and career. After clearing the 12th Examination, we often find difficulty in choosing the best career option. With the abundance of several unique courses, we start asking our neighbours, family members and teachers. This is mostly because orthodox thinking cannot guide us properly, and the individual is stuck in the wrong career.

It is crucial to choose the right career after the 12th, with our expert student counsellor and admission consultants. We ensure that the student or child chooses the right course and college for his best and prosperous future. Abraham Lincoln said, “The best way to predict the future is to create it”, and it is time for you to create it by applying on our website and fill the form.

Application Form

  • STEP 1- Click on the link ()
  • STEP 2- Fill the required details carefullly
  • STEP 3- Submit the form

Document Required 

Before being admitted to the Medical college of Russia, please do not forget to carry all these related documents. Passport (Minimum 18 months validity).

Top Colleges for MBBS Abroad: Affordable Fees, No Entrance, No Donation (Call Now)
+91-9999709233

  • 10th Certificate & Mark sheet.
  • 12th Certificate & Mark sheet.
  • Birth Certificate.
  • 10 passport size Photographs
  • Official Invitation letter from the Medical University of Russia.
  • Authorization of all documents from the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi.
  • Legalization of all documents from the Russian Embassy.
  • Visa fees.
  • Bank receipt of University 1st year Tuition fee (required for some Universities).
  • HIV test documents.

Recognition of Russian Medical College

Checking the affiliation, recognition and other affiliating parameters are the most important factors that decide good and the best medical college. Medical colleges in Russia are affiliated with these authorities.

  • Ministry of Education, Russia.
  • ECFMG (Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates)
  • WFME (World Federation for Medical Education)
  • FAIMER (The Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research)
  • NMC
  • WHO (World Health Organization)

Comparison between MBBS in Russia & MBBS in India

MBBS in RussiaMBBS in India
The cost of studying medicine in Russia is relatively low.The cost of studying medicine in India is quite high.
MBBS course duration in Russia is 6 years.The duration of the MBBS course in India is 5.5 years.
An entrance test is not mandatory in almost every university in Russia. Entrance test required.
Donation is not required at the time of admission.Various colleges in India take the donation for admissions in the medical course.
Degree awarded as MD in Medicine.Degree awarded as MBBS in Medicine.

MBBS Colleges in Russia

Below is the updated list 2021-22 of all Medical or MBBS Colleges in Russia officially made by India’s Medical Council.

Altai State Medical University Russia

ASMU Russia

Altai State Medical University was earlier known as Altai State Medical Institute. It was founded in the year 1954. Altai State Medical University is acknowledged by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation. Altai State Medical University is one of Russia’s leading higher education establishments and a major educational, scientific, innovative, and cultural centre of Siberia.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://www.asu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Bashkir State Medical University

bsmu russia

Bashkir State Medical University was founded in the year 1932. It is one of the most recognized medical universities in the Russian Federation and the centre of medical and pharmaceutical sciences of the Republic of Bashkortostan. BSMU Russia is one of the leading Medical Colleges in Russia. BSMU is a large scientific Centre where basic and applied research is carried out.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://www.bashgmu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Mari State Medical University Russia

Mari State University Russia

Mari State Medical University Russia was founded in the year of 1972. It is one of the recognized universities situated in the capital city of Mari EI Republic. Mari State University Russia is one of the leading Medical Colleges in Russia. The university is spread over an area of 128,000 square meters. It has the capacity to cover more than 8000 students every year for medical education. The University has 7 educational buildings developed for lectures and practising of the students.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://marsu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Amur State Medical University Russia

Amur State university Russia logo

Amur State Medical University in Russia was founded in the year 1975. It is one of the most recognized universities to pursue MBBS in Russia. Situated in Blagoveshchensk, Russia, Amur State University is one of the leading Medical Colleges in Russia. The university has the capacity to cover more than 6000 students every year for medical education. The academy’s academic staff include 42 MD, 27 professors, 58 associate professors, 142 PhD scholars, 22 distinguished doctors of the Russian Federation.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttp://www.amursma.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Astrakhan State Medical University

ASMU Russia logo

Astrakhan State Medical University was founded in the year 1918. It is one of the most prestigious medical colleges in Russia. Astrakhan State University is formerly known as Astrakhan State Pedagogical University, and it is a university located in Astrakhan, Russian. The university has the capacity to cover more than 30000 students every year for medical education. Astrakhan State Medical University provided high-quality education.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttp://astgmu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Belgorod State National Research University

bsu russia

Belgorod State National Research University was founded in the year 1876. It is one of the most prestigious medical universities in Belgorod, Russia. It is located in Belgorod Recognition from the leading medical authorities like NMC, WHO Makes it a place for medical education.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttp://astgmu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

V. I. Vernadsky Crimean Federal University

Crimean Federal University

V. I. Vernadsky Crimean Federal University is one of 10 federal universities in Russia. It was founded in the year 1918. V.I. Vernadsky Crimean Federal University is a higher education institution located in Simferopol.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://cfuv.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Dagestan State Medical University

Dagestan State Medical University

Dagestan State Medical University was establishment in the year 1932. Dagestan State Medical University is a higher education institution situated in located Makhachkala, Dagestan. The university known and worldwide educational background and a wide range of opportunities for medical students.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://dgmu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University

Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University logo

Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University was founded in the year 1910 and is located in Kaliningrad, Russia. Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University is formerly known as Immanuel Kant Russian State University. It is one of the Best MBBS Federal universities in Russia.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://www.kantiana.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Irkutsk State Medical University

irkmed russia logo

Irkutsk State Medical University was founded in October 1918 and is located in Irkutsk, Siberia. Irkutsk State University is the best educational Institute that provided a high-quality MBBS Study. It is one of the largest universities in Russia. Irkutsk State Medical University is also known as ISU Siberia. ISU Siberia UG and PG Program for more than 14500 students can specialize under the supervision of world-known scientists.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://mir.ismu.baikal.ru/ismu/news.php
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Ivanovo State Medical Academy

ivgma logo

Ivanovo State Medical Academy was established in the year 1930 and is located in Ivanovo, Russia. The city is 300 KM east of Moscow, Russia. Ivanovo State Medical Academy is also known as IVSU Ivanovo. Ivanovo State University has accreditation and license from the Russian Ministry of Education.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttp://ivanovo.ac.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Izhevsk State Medical Academy

Izhevsk State Medical Academy is one of the oldest and best medical education in Izhevsk. Izhevsk State Medical Academy is also popularly known as IGMA Russia. MBBS in Izhevsk State Medical Academy is recognized by the medical councils of foreign countries.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://www.igma.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Kabardino Balkarian State University

Kabardino Balkarian State University logo

Kabardian Balkarian State University is one of the largest universities in Nalchik, Russia. It was founded in the year 1957. Kabardian Balkarian State University is also popularly known as KBSU Russia. KBS Nalchik is one of the leading scientific, educational, informational, social and cultural centres of the Kabardino-Balkarian Republic and annually graduates up to two thousand specialists.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://kbsu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Kazan Federal University

Kazan Federal University logo

Kazan Federal University Russia, founded in 1804 as Imperial Kazan University, is located in Kazan, Russia. The University comprises 18 primary educational units, 2 of which are territorial branches. More than 50,000 students are enrolled in over 600-degree programs at undergraduate and postgraduate levels (including doctoral and double-degree programs with partner universities). The number of international students is about 9,700 from 106 countries.

Courses OfferedMBBS (6 Years)
Official Websitehttps://kpfu.ru/
Admission Procedure
Want to Study in this CollegeCall Now: +91-9999709233

Fee Structure

Here in this section, we provide the information about MBBS in Russia Fee structure of the MBBS program. Let’s have a look.

Russian Medical UniversitiesTuition Fee (Per Year) In USDHostel Fee (Per Year) In USDOne Time Charges In USDComplete In USD
Altai State Medical University4,0007001,80030,000
Amur State Medical Academy3,40420,424
Bashkir State Medical University3,9002001,90026,500
Chuvash State Medical University3,2007001,50024,900
Crimea Federal University3,0005002,50023,500
Dagestan State Medical University4,0005001,50018,500
Kabardino Balkarian State University2,5002501,75018,250
Far Eastern Federal University5,0007002,00036,200
First Moscow State Medical University10,0001,5001,80070,800
Voronezh State Medical University6,0008502,00043,100
Kazan Federal University5,6003001,80037,200
Orenburg State Medical University5,7003001,00037,000
Omsk State Medical University5,00025,000
People’s Friendship University9,5001,5001,50067,700
Perm State Medical University4,7001,5001,70038,900
Pirogov Russian National Research Medical University6,9005001,50045,000
Tyumen State Medical University3,5002001,50023,700
Tver State Medical University4,5007001,80033,000
Ulyanovsk state medical university4,0008001,70030,500

How we Can Help You?

RM Group of Education feels proud in solving the candidate’s dilemma to identify the best college for MBBS. We understand that not all can afford MBBS. With our top in class expert admission consultants, we help in domestic and overseas admission in top colleges around the globe. Our ISO Certified centre, dealing with 120+ courses, helped many students to achieve their dream of becoming a doctor. With more than 400+ happy abroad clients, we are on the way to becoming one of the best overseas consultancies in India. Here are some of the reasons why you choose us.

  • 50+ Expert Abroad career guidance Counsellor.
  • Complete Interest-based counselling and career assistance support.
  • 24×7×365 Days Notification panel access of major entrance exams in India.
  • 1000+ Hand Written Notes & study materials support to boost your test preparation.
  • Career Counseling assistance (Seat locking, Freezing & Documentation).
  • Assured admission in 200+ MOU signed colleges across the Globe.
  • Personalized counselling videos and live updates of major entrance exams in India.

Country Summary

Population143,912,690
Area16,376,870 Km² (6,323,142 mi²)
Capital CityMoscow
LanguageRussian is the one and the only official state language. Other languages spoken in Russia are Tatar, Ukrainian and Bashkir etc. Russian is one of the six official languages of the UN.
ClimateWarm to hot in dry summers and (very) cold winters with temperatures of -30°C and lower
Literacy Rate99.68%
Time ZoneUTC + 2:30
CurrencyRussian Ruble (RUB)
ReligionChristianity, Islam, Judaism, and Buddhism etc.

Advantages and Disadvantages of studying MBBS in Russia

Advantages

  • So, as you can see from the afro-mentioned list that there are a total of 53, NMC approved universities in Russia that you can apply for, which gives students an ample amount of seats for admission, which is by far one of the most highlighting points about MBBS in Russia.
  • Apart from this, the language of teaching in Russia is both English and Russian.
  • Also, the tuition fees of MBBS in Russia is way cheap compared to various Indian private medical universities. Know about other cheap destinations for MBBS abroad? Click here!!
  • Students could easily practise in India after passing the NMC screening test. These are only a few of the good things about studying in Russia from the pool of many.

Disadvantages

  • However, like everything studying in Russia also have their own flaws. We will not say that MBBS in Russia is all good; certain points are considered the disadvantages of studying in the country.
  • Factors like food, language barrier, cold climate, exposure to modern culture, nightlife and addiction problems are among the downsides of studying in the country.

Wrapping the topic, we will say that the pros and cons will always be there, no matter the country, type of education or subject you choose. Only the students will decide whether they make the advantages their power or let the cons destroy their dream. Everything has its own flaws and goodness, but to make both of them your forte is what education and dream are all about. So, consider Russia if you are pondering about MBBS.

Our Services

  1. Counselling
  2. University Selection
  3. Documentation
  4. Provisional Admission
  5. Admission Letter
  6. Bank Loan Assistance
  7. Attestations & Legalisation
  8. Eligibility Certificate application
  9. University Admission
  10. Visa Profiling
  11. Visa Application
  12. one way air ticket from IGI, New Delhi to the Country you have selected
  13. Pre-Departure Briefing at head office
  14. Airport drop to IGI, New Delhi
  15. Airport Pick-Up from the country airport
  16. Free 10 min. call with parents form the destination airport after custom clearance
  17. Travel arrangements from the country airport to respective university hostels.
  18. Hostel room allotments
  19. Free meals to students for initial days
  20. Introducing to the country, tours of the university campus, city
  21. 1st-year Medical check-up assistance
  22. NEET-PG, USMLE, AMC, PLAB exams guidance form 4th year (Paid basis)
  23. Biannual progress report to parents from head office via SMS, E-mail or India-Post.

MBBS Abroad Destination for Indian Students

Name of CountryLink
MBBS in ChinaClick Here
MBBS in UkraineClick Here
MBBS in KyrgyzstanClick Here
MBBS in ArmeniaClick Here
MBBS in GeorgiaClick Here
MBBS in the PhilippinesClick Here
MBBS in NepalClick Here
MBBS in BangladeshClick Here
MBBS in KazakhstanClick Here
MBBS in BelizeClick Here
MBBS in BelarusClick Here
MBBS in CzechoslovakiaClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Which country is best for MBBS abroad?

A. Russia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, Germany and the Philippines are supposed to be the top 5 destinations to study MBBS abroad

Q. Which country is best for MBBS abroad?

A. Russia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, Germany and the Philippines are supposed to be the top 5 destinations to study MBBS abroad

Q. Is MBBS abroad a good option?

A. Yes, MBBS abroad is a good option for Indian students. It provides a chance to learn from some of the best professors globally and provide exposure to different people. Also, MBBS abroad gives you the flexibility to either practice in India or any foreign country.

Q. What is the fees for MBBS abroad?

A. It can cost you around 20-30 lakh minimum. However, in some countries, the amount can go up to 50 to 60 lakhs.

Q. What is MBBS abroad?

A. MBBS abroad is getting a chance to study and complete your MBBS degree from a foreign university in a foreign country.

Q. Which country is best for MBBS in Europe?

A. Romania, Poland, Germany, Belarus and Georgia are some of the most popular destinations for MBBS in Europe.

Q. Is MBBS good in Russia?

A. Russia is known for providing quality education at a low cost. Its excellence in teaching and research makes it a popular destination for MBBS.

Q. How much does MBBS cost in Russia?

A. It might cost you somewhere around 20-25 lakh.

Q. What is MBBS called in Russia?

A. MBBS is known as ‘MD in Russia’. It is the same thing, just the difference of nomenclature.

Q. How many years is MBBS in Russia?

A. The duration of MBBS in Russia is of 6 years.

Q. Is Russia Good for medical studies?

A. Of course, Russia is well-known for providing world-class education at a very considerable cost.

Q. Is Neet required for MBBS in Russia 2021?

A. Yes, NEET is required for MBBS in Russia.

Q. Why is MBBS cheap in Russia?

A. The cost of pursuing MBBS in Russia is low because the Russian government provides subsidies on education.

Q. Which country is best for MBBS, China or Russia?

A. Russia is better for MBBS abroad than China for certain reasons: Method of education, Language, MCI clearing rate, Observership programmed, and Education fees.

Q. Which is the cheapest country for Indian students to study abroad?

A. Norway, Russia, Germany, Poland, Switzerland, Belgium and Denmark are the cheapest countries for Indian students to study abroad.

Q. Which country is best for Indian students to study abroad?

A. Canada, Germany, Australia, the United States and Italy are some of the best destinations for Indian students to study abroad.

Q. Can poor Indian students study abroad?

A. Of course, there is no rich and poor when it comes to education; it is all about knowledge. Several scholarships are open to students, and the government of India also provides a scholarship option for academically smart students.

Q. Which country is best for foreign students?

A. Switzerland, Netherland, Costa Rica, Mexico, Canada, Thailand, Spain and New Zealand are ranked top destinations for international students.

Q. Which country has the lowest fees for MBBS?

A. Russia, Nepal, Bangladesh, Poland, China and Ukraine are few countries that provide low-cost MBBS education.

Application Form 2021

    Kazakh National Medical University, Kazakhstan: Admission Closed Shortly:

    Stavropol State Medical University, Russia: Admission Open 2020-21:

    Kursk State Medical University, Russia: Application Form Open Now:

    Zaporizhzhia State Medical University, Ukraine: Application Form Open Now:

     

2 thoughts on “Want to know why MBBS in Russia in 2021 is the best option? Well, we will tell you why.”

Leave a Comment

Our Branches

Noida

Varanasi

Etawah

Pune

Bangalore

Guwahati

Keep in Touch

+91-9999709233

info@rmgoe.org

Sector 63 Noida, NCR

Copyright © 2021 RM Group of Education